Skip to main content

The Office of Multicultural Student Services


A C A D E M I C   E N R I C H M E N T   C E N T E R   T U T O R I N G


 

MSS ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT CENTER

TUTORING SCHEDULE (SOCIAL SCIENCE) - FALL 2018

English and Writing

Subject Day/Time Tutor Location
English Writing, Social Writing Monday 3:10-6:00, Tuesday 3:10-5:00 Edith Marie Roper CUB 420

   Economics and Business

 Subject Day/Time  Tutor Location
Economics 301, 302, 424 Tuesday, Wednesday 4:00-6:00pm Constancia E. Etoho CUB 410
Economics 101, 102, 302, 320, 327, 335 Monday, Wednesday 3:15-6:15pm My Le (Tracy) CUB 421
Management Operations (MGTOP) 340; Finance 427 Monday, Wednesday 3:15-6:15pm My Le (Tracy) CUB 421
Internation Business (I_BUS) 380; Accounting 230, 231; Business Law 310 Monday 2:00-4:00pm; Tuesday 2:30-3:50pm; Thursday 2:50-4:50pm Karen Ngigi CUB 410
Economics 101, 102, 305 Monday, Tuesday 2:00-4:00pm Gunnar Joseph Newell CUB 421
Economics 101, 102, 305 Monday, Wednesday 3:00-7:00pm; Tuesday 5:00-7:00pm  Jui Sen CUB 410
Economics 101, 102, 305 Monday, Wednesday 1:00-3:00pm; Tuesday 3:00-7:00pm  Kennedy Odongo CUB 410
Economics 101, 102, 305 Monday, Tuesday 3:00-5:00pm; Wednedsay 2:00-4:00pm; Thursday 5:00-7:00pm Marietou Ndiaye CUB 421

Language 

 Subject Day/Time  Tutor Location
Com 300, Comjour 335 & Lower Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-3:00pm; Wednesday 11:30-1:30pm Abby Marie Tutor CUB 410
ESL & Conversation Tuesday, Thursday 12:00-2:00pm Chris Schlott  L 46
Chinese Tuesday 12:30-2:30pm; Thursday 4:30-5:30pm Xue Zhang CUB 421

Other

 Subject Day/Time  Tutor Location
History 305 Monday 2:00-4:00pm | Wednesday 2:00-6:00pm | Friday 2:00-3:00pm Karen Ngigi CUB 410

MSS ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT CENTER

TUTORING SCHEDULE (SCIENCE) - FALL 2018

Biology

Subject Day/Time Tutor Location
Biology 315, 106, 107 | Molecular Bio-sciences (MBIOS) 305 and below Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 4:10-6:10pm Yemeserach Bishaw CUB 421
Biology 106, 301, 372 Monday, Wednesday 12:05-2:00pm; Thursday 11:00-1:00pm Judy Bui CUB 410
Biology 106, 107 Tuesday 3:00-4:00pm, Thursday 3:00-4:00pm Miles Miki CUB 410
Animal Science 205, 330 Tuesday 1:30-3:30pm; Wednesday 12:00-2:00pm; Thursday 1:30-3:30pm Nathaniel Herrera CUB 402
Biology 301 Wednesday 3:00-6:00pm; Thursday 5:00-7:00pm; Friday 1:00-2:00pm Sayam Salman CUB 421
Bio 106, 107 Monday, Wednesday 3:30-5:30pm; Tuesday 12:00-2:00pm Tina K. Wang CUB 402

Chemistry

 Subject Day/Time  Tutor Location
Chemistry 101, 345 Monday, Wednesday 12:00-2:00pm; Thursday 11:00-1:00pm Judy Bui CUB 410
Chemistry 105 Monday 12:00-2:00pm; Wednesday 12:00-1:00pm; Tuesday 2:00-4:00pm Joshua Oguntoyinbo CUB 421
Chemistry  101, 105, 106 Tuesday 3:00-4:00pm, Thursday 3:00-4:00pm Miles Miki CUB 410
Chemistry 116 and below Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:00-12:00pm Ryan Neisess CUB 401
Chemistry 105 Wednesday 1:00-3:00pm; Thursday 11:00-1:00pm Misganaw Demissie CUB 421
Chemistry 101, 105, 106, 345 Tuesday 1:30-3:30; Wednesday 12:00-2:00pm; Thursday 1:30-3:30pm Nathaniel Hererra CUB 402
Chemistry 105, 106, 345 Wednesday 3:00-6:00pm; Thursday 5:00-7:00pm; Friday 1:00-2:00pm Sayam Salman CUB 421
Chemistry 105,, 106, 345, 348 Monday, Wednesday 3:30-5:30pm; Tuesday 12:00-2:00pm Tina K. Wang CUB 401

Physics 

 Subject Day/Time  Tutor Location
Physics 102 Tuesday 5:00-7:00pm; Wednesday 5:30-7:30pm; Thursday 4:00-6:00pm Yemeserach Bishaw CUB 421
Physics 101, 201 Monday, Wednesday 3:30-5:30pm; Tuday 12:00-2:00pm Tina K. Wang CUB 402
Physics 101, 102 Tuesday 1:30-3:30; Wednesday 12:00-2:00pm; Thursday 11:30-3:30pm Nathaniel Herrera CUB 402

Neuroscience

Subject Day/Time Tutor Location
Neuroscience 301 Wednesday 3:00-6:00pm; Thursday 5:00-7:00pm; Friday 1:00-2:00pm Sayan Salman CUB 421
Neuroscience 301 Monday, Wednesday 3:30-5:30pm; Tuesday 12:00-2:00pm Tina K. Wang  CUB 402

MSS ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT CENTER

TUTORING SCHEDULE (MATH) - FALL 2018

Math/Statistics

Subject Day/Time Tutor Location
Math 273 Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 4:00-6:00pm Jose Bercerra CUB 421
Math 171, 172 & Below Monday 12:00-2:00pm; Wednesday 12:00-1:00pm; Tuesday 2:00-4:00pm Joshua Oguntoyinbo CUB 421
Math 103, 106, Statistics 212 Monday, Wednesday 12:00-2:00pm; Thursday 11:00-1:00pm Judy Bui CUB 410
Math 103, 106, 107, 171, 172, 220, 273, 315, 420; Statistics 212 Tuesday 4:00-8:00pm; Wednesday 2:00-6:00pm Michael Kasigwa CUB 421
Math 171, 172, 173, 273, 315 Wednesday 1:00-3:00pm; Thursday 11:00-1:00pm Misganaw Demissie CUB 421
Statistics 212 Tuesday 1:30-3:30pm; Wednesday 12:00-2:00pm; Thursday 1:30-3:30pm Nathaniel Hererra CUB 402
Math 201 Monday, Wednesday 3:30-5:30pm; Tuesday 12:00-2:00pm Tina K. Wang CUB 402
Statistics 212 Tuesday 5:00-7:00pm; Wednesday 5:30-7:30pm; Thursday 4:00-6:00pm Yemeserach Bishaw CUB 421

Engineering and Computer Science

 Subject Day/Time  Tutor Location
Civil Engineering 211, Materials Science and Engineering (MSE) 201 Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 4:00-6:00pm Jose Becerra CUB 421
Civil Engineering 211, Mechanical Engineering (ME) 212, 301, 303 Wednesday 1:00-3:00pm; Thursday 11:00-1:00pm Misganaw Demissie CUB 421
Computer Science 121, 122, 223, 260, 321 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:00-12:00pm Ryan Neisess CUB 401

MSS ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT CENTER

MASTER TUTORING SCHEDULE SPRING 2018

Tutor Day & time Location Courses          
Abby Tutor Tues/Thurs 1-3, Wed 11:30-1:30 CUB 410 COM 300 Comjour 335 & Lower        
Chris Schlott Tues/Thurs 12-2 L 46 ESL  Conversation        
Constancia E. Etoho Tues/Wed 4-6, Thurs 4-6 CUB 410 EconS 101, 102, 301, 302, 424          
Edith Marie Roper Mon 3:10-6:00, Tues 3:10-5:00 CUB 420 Eng Writing Soc Writing        
Gunnar Joseph Newell Mon/Wed 2-4 CUB 421 EconS 101, 102 305          
Jose Becerra Fernandez Mon/Tues/Wed 4-6 CUB 421 Math 273 CE 211 MSE 201      
Joshua Oguntoyinbo Mon 12-2 ,Wed 12-1,Tues 2-4 CUB 421 Chem 105 Math 171, 172 7 Below        
Judy Bui Mon/Wed 12:05-2, Thurs 11-1 CUB 410 Bio 106, 301, 372 Chem 101, 345 Math 106, 103 Stats 212    
Jui Sen Mon/Wed 3-7, Tues 5-7 C CUB 410 EconS 101, 102, 305          
Karen Ngigi Mon 2-4, Tues 2:50-3:50, Thurs 2:50-4:50 CUB 410 History 305 I_BUS 380 Acctg 230, 231 Business Law 210    
Kennedy Odongo Mon/Wed 1-3, Tues 3-7 CUB 410 EconS 101, 305, 102          
Maritou Ndiaye  Mon/Tues 3-5, Wed 2-4, Thurs 5-7 CUB 421 Econs 101, 102, 305          
Michael Kasigwa Tues 4-8, Wed 2-6 CUB 421 Math 103, 106, 107, 171, 172, 220, 273, 315, 420 Stats 212        
Miles Miki Tues 3-4, Thurs 3-4 CUB 410 Bio 106, 107 Chemistry 101, 105, 106        
Misganaw Demissie Wed 1-3, Thurs 11-1 CUB 421 Chem 105 Math 171, 172, 173, 273, 315 CE 211 ME 212, 301, 303    
My Le (Tracy) Mon/Wed 3:15-6:15 CUB 421 EconS 101, 102, 302, 320, 327, 335,  MGTOP 340 FIN 427      
Nathaniel Herrera Tues 1:30- 3:30 Wed 12-2, Thurs 1:30-3:30 CUB 402 Animal Science 205, 330 Chem 101, 105, 106, 345 Physics 101, 102 Stats 212    
Ryan Neisess Mon/Wed/Frid 11-12 CUB 401 Chem 116 & Below Cpts 121, 122, 223, 260, 321        
Sayam Salman Wed 3-6, Thurs 5-7, Frid 1-2 CUB 421 Chem 105, 106, 345 Bio 301 Neuro 301      
Tina K. Wang Mon/Wed 3:30-5:30, Tues 12-2 CUB 402 Physics 101, 201 Bio 106, 107 Chem 105, 106, 345, 348 Neuro 301 Math 201  
Xue Zhang Tues 12:30-2:30, Thurs 4:30- 5:30 CUB 421 Chinese Language          
Yemeserach Bishaw Tues 5-7, Wed 5:30 -7:30, Thurs 4-6 CUB 421 Stats 212 Bio 106 Phys 102      
In Collaboration with the  School of Economic Sciences and The Writing Center
       Math and Computer Science Science (Bio, Chem, Phys, etc.)  Social Sciences (Eng, Writing, Etc.)